Home » Stands » Glc Sx Mmd Stands For

Glc Sx Mmd Stands For

22/12/2014 GLC-SX-MMD is much more expensive than GLC-SX-MM, but except the additional DOM function, they work as the same when use in the switch.

This is why GLC-SX-MM is still used by many users.

To a great extent, this situation is caused by the cost.

This Cisco GLC-SX-MMD compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-SX throughput up to 550m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via an LC connector.

It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver.

I would like to know the difference between LX and LH SFP modules.

Long Haul ( LH ) denotes longer distances while Long Wavelength ( LX ) denotes less energy which is obviously shorter distance.

Why does Cisco use both LX and LH for certain SFP, GPON stands for Gigabit Passive Optical Network.

GPON is one of the key technologies that are being used in fiber-based (FTTx) access networks, including fiber to the home (FTTH), fiber to the business (FTTB), fiber to the curb (FTTC), etc.

GPON system contains two main active transmission components, namely optical line termination (OLT) and optical network termination (ONT) or optical.

06/09/2016 SFP stands for Small Form-factor Pluggable.

It is a hot-pluggable transceiver that plugs into the SFP port of a network switch and supports SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards.

SFP specifications are based on IEEE802.

3 and SFF-8472.

They are capable of supporting speeds up to 4.

25 Gbps.

Cisco industry- stand 1000BASE-T GLC-T SFP module is a hot-swappable input/output copper transceiver which operates on Cat5 wiring of up to 100m link length.

And it supports 10/100/1000 auto negotiation, auto MDI/MDIX and compliant with a variety of transmitter and receiver types.

glc sx mmd stands for